The distr
[…] Equal Means Equal is a national nonprofit organization that is dedicated to advocating for women’s equality and for the ratification of the Equal Rights Amendment (‘ERA’). The Yellow Roses is a student organization based in Massachusetts whose ‘sole mission is to advocate for and raise public awareness about [the] ratification of the ERA.’ Weitbrecht is a female resident of Massachusetts.”
The plaintiffs alleged that the statutory and constitutional requirements had been met for ratification of the ERA, and that under 1 U.S.C. § 106b the National Archivist was obliged to publish the amendment “with his certificate, specifying the States by which the same may have been adopted, and that the same has become valid, to all intents and purposes, as a part of the Constitution of the United States.” Further, the plaintiffs sought “an order declaring that the ERA is the Twenty-Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution and . . . . enjoining the Archivist from removing any previously recorded ratifications.”
The district court dismissed the case on jurisdictional grounds.